The Woking Tennis League: Current Singles Round

The Woking Tennis League: Round 12 
Thursday 3 July to Wednesday 27 August 2014
Mid way point: Wednesday 30 July 2014

SCORING INFO: You earn one point for every set you win. Players who complete three or more matches by the mid-point of the round receive 2 bonus points, and a free can of balls which we will post to you.

Please report your results to: wokingtennisleague@gmail.com or use the report your result form on the left

To make input easier our end, please use this format when emailing scores: John McEnroe bt Bjorn Borg (Feb 21) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2 - the result in brackets indicates a tie-break.

Please do send match commentaries too - we may quote from them in our emailed round updates and now include them on this page - see the  symbol next to the scores!

If you have received a rating from the LTA/BTM and it doesn't appear on this list, please let us know!

LEGEND: Player, [LTA rating], [win/loss/tie tally], points won

GROUP 1  
Steve Foster 10.2 [W6] 14 includes two bonus points
Rajinder Poonian 10.1 [W3, L2] 6
Edward Saldanha [W1, L1] 2
Paul Murphy [W1, L2] 2
David Mansfield 10.2 [W1, L2] 2
Barry Haycraft 8.2 [W1, L1] 2
Tony Alderson 10.2 [L5] 2 includes two bonus points
Steve Foster bt Tony Alderson (Aug 22) 6-0, 6-0
Rajinder Poonian bt David Mansfield (Aug 20) 6-4, 6-3
Steve Foster bt David Mansfield (Aug 19) 6-1, 6-0
Steve Foster bt Rajinder Poonian (Aug 13) 6-2, 6-1
Rajinder Poonian bt Paul Murphy (Aug 8) 6-4, 6-4
Barry Haycraft bt Rajinder Poonian (Jul 30) 6-1, 6-2
Steve Foster bt Barry Haycraft (Jul 24) 6-1, 7-6
Steve Foster bt Edward Saldanha (Jul 20) 6-2, 6-2
Edward Saldanha bt Tony Alderson (Jul 13) 6-2, 6-1
Paul Murphy bt Tony Alderson (Jul 13) 6-0, 6-0
Steve Foster bt Paul Murphy (Jul 12) 6-3, 6-1
David Mansfield bt Tony Alderson (Jul 9) 6-3, 6-1
Rajinder Poonian bt Tony Alderson (Jul 4) 6-1, 6-3 
GROUP 2  
Nathan Boler [W5] 12 includes two bonus points
Steve Watson 10.2 [W4, L1] 10 includes two bonus points
Neil Martel [W1, L4] 6 includes two bonus points
Binoy Joseph [W2, L2] 4
Matthew Hagan [W2, L3] 4
Gillian Watson 10.2 [L4] 2 includes two bonus points
Raul Valdes
Simon Ogden 9.1
Steve Watson bt Neil Martel (Aug 20) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Nathan Boler bt Matthew Hagan (Aug 20) 6-1, 6-2
Nathan Boler bt Binoy Joseph (Aug 17) 7-5, 6-2
Binoy Joseph bt Matthew Hagan (Aug 7) 6-3, 6-1
Steve Watson bt Matthew Hagan (Aug 6) 6-4, 6-0
Matthew Hagan bt Gillian Watson (Aug 2) 6-1, 6-3
Matthew Hagan bt Neil Martel (Jul 30) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Steve Watson bt Binoy Joseph (Jul 30) 6-3, 6-3,
Binoy Joseph bt Neil Martel (Jul 29) 6-2, 6-0
Neil Martel bt Gillian Watson (Jul 20) 6-0, 6-1
Nathan Boler bt Steve Watson (Jul 14) 6-1, 6-2
Steve Watson bt Gillian Watson (Jul 14) 6-0, 6-0
Nathan Boler bt Neil Martel (Jul 7) 6-1, 6-1
Nathan Boler bt Gillian Watson (Jul 7) 6-0, 6-1