£18.00

Collapse AllChiswick House Gardens Singles - Round 9 | Thursday 26 August 2021 to Wednesday 20 October 2021 (Midpoint: Wednesday 22 September 2021)

Current Rankings:

  1. Daniel Bardiger [W4, L1] 11 includes 2 bonus points
  2. Tim Doyne [W2, L1] 6 includes 2 bonus points
  3. Dino Antoniades [W2, L1] 6 includes 2 bonus points
  4. Joaquin Vildosola [W2] 4
  5. John Armstrong [L4] 2 includes 2 bonus points
  6. Gabor Gerencser 10.2 [L1] 1
  7. Penny Summerfield [L2]

Match Results:

Joaquin Vildosola bt John Armstrong (Sep 23) 6-3, 6-1
Joaquin Vildosola bt Daniel Bardiger (Sep 21) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Daniel Bardiger bt Dino Antoniades (Sep 21) 6-0, 6-2
Reveal CommentDino Antoniades bt John Armstrong (Sep 17) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

Player Comments:

  • "It was delightful to meet John and we had a very competitive and enjoyable match that ebbed and flowed."  -- Dino
Daniel Bardiger bt Gabor Gerencser (Sep 15) 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-4
Reveal CommentTim Doyne bt Penny Summerfield (Sep 11) 6-1, 6-0

Player Comments:

  • "We had a really fun game playing on the lovely GRASS COURTS at Brentham. What a treat."  -- Tim
Reveal CommentDino Antoniades bt Penny Summerfield (Sep 9) 6-1, 6-0

Player Comments:

  • "It was great to meet Penny and play at such a lovely venue though the final score is misleading as there were many good rallies in the match."  -- Dino
Daniel Bardiger bt John Armstrong (Sep 7) 6-3, 6-1
Daniel Bardiger bt Tim Doyne (Sep 7) 6-1, 6-1
Reveal CommentTim Doyne bt John Armstrong (Aug 31) 6-3, 6-3

Player Comments:

  • "John and I had a fun game and it was pretty close all the way. He was a most charming opponent."  -- Tim

Current Rankings:

  1. Alex Evans 9.2 [W5] 12 includes 2 bonus points
  2. Bruno Silveira [W1, L2] 5 includes 2 bonus points
  3. Luke Temperton [W2, L1] 4
  4. Rob Williams [W1, L2] 2
  5. Bruna Gil 10.2 [W1, L1] 2
  6. Matt Young [L2]
  7. Rhiannon Barker [L2]
  8. Fanny Schermesser

Match Results:

Bruno Silveira bt Rhiannon Barker (Sep 22) 6-1, 6-1
Bruna Gil bt Bruno Silveira (Sep 18) 6-3, 3-6, [10-8]
Rob Williams bt Matt Young (Sep 16) 6-4, 6-2
Alex Evans bt Matt Young (Sep 14) 6-4, 6-1
Luke Temperton bt Bruno Silveira (Sep 13) 6-1, 6-3
Alex Evans bt Rob Williams (Sep 8) 6-3, 6-4
Alex Evans bt Luke Temperton (Sep 6) 7-5, 6-4
Luke Temperton bt Rob Williams (Sep 5) Walkover
Alex Evans bt Bruna Gil (Sep 1) 6-4, 6-1
Alex Evans bt Rhiannon Barker (Aug 31) 6-1, 6-1

Current Rankings:

  1. Marco Luisetto [W5] 12 includes 2 bonus points
  2. Caroline Gammage 10.2 [W2] 4
  3. Adeleke Aregbe 10.1 [W1, L1] 2
  4. George Movila [L2] withdrawn
  5. Alexandra Prieto Tissot [L1]
  6. Fethi Benaissa 9.2 [L1]
  7. Philippa Seal 10.1 [L1]
  8. Lindsey Suter 10.1 [L2]
  9. Harriet Fraser

Match Results:

Adeleke Aregbe bt George Movila (Sep 18) Walkover
Marco Luisetto bt Alexandra Prieto Tissot (Sep 18) 6-0, 6-1
Caroline Gammage bt George Movila (Sep 17) 6-1, 6-2
Reveal CommentCaroline Gammage bt Lindsey Suter (Sep 15) 6-3, 7-5

Player Comments:

  • "Great match, lots of good rallies "  -- Caroline
Marco Luisetto bt Fethi Benaissa (Sep 12) 6-0, 6-1
Marco Luisetto bt Philippa Seal (Sep 12) 6-2, 6-2
Marco Luisetto bt Lindsey Suter (Sep 6) 6-0, 6-1
Marco Luisetto bt Adeleke Aregbe (Sep 4) 6-1, 6-4